Product setsProduct sets

Product sets

Group related products and show them next to the product gallery as a card carousel, a links list, or a button popup.

Product sets let you bundle a curated group of products (related items, recommended add-ons, complementary picks) and surface them on relevant product pages. The set is shown next to the product gallery in one of three layouts: a card carousel, a links list, or a button that opens a popup.

You can find product sets under Elements > Product sets in the LinkSpot admin.

Create a product set

  1. From the LinkSpot dashboard, click Elements in the top navigation.
  2. Find the Product sets card and click the add button.
  3. The product set form opens.

The form has three tabs:

  • Content — what products are in the set, plus the heading or button text.
  • Design — the layout (cards, links, popup) and its visual options.
  • Advanced — the popup options (add to cart mode, current product) and display priority.

Choosing what to show

In the Content tab, the Products to show section picks how products are sourced:

  • Specific products. Hand-pick a list (up to a per-plan limit). The picker is the Shopify product browser.
  • Related products. Uses Shopify's native related-products engine.
  • Complementary products. Uses the complementary products defined by Shopify's Search & Discovery app.
  • Per-product selection (metafield). Each product chooses its own list via a LinkSpot metafield. Plan-gated under Growth plan.
  • Per-product selection (custom metafield). Same idea, but you point LinkSpot at any product metafield of your choosing. Available in Scale plan.

For Related and Complementary sources, you can also limit how many products are shown.

Repeating a product in a set

A set can show the same product more than once. This is useful when a look calls for two of the same item, such as a pair of matching cushions, or when you want the shopper to pick a different size for each copy.

Repeating works with the Specific products source only.

  1. In the Content tab, hover over a product in the list of selected products.
  2. Click the settings button that appears on the row. The row expands to show its settings.
  3. Set Copies to a number between 1 and 10.

The row then carries a ×3 badge, so a repeated product stays visible at a glance without expanding it again.

Each copy renders as its own card, list item, or popup row, so a shopper can pick a different variant for each one. In the popup with either Whole set add to cart mode, copies of the same variant are added as one line with the matching quantity, while copies with different variants are added as separate lines.

Removing a product from the set also clears its copies.

If you place this set in your theme with the Product Set app block rather than letting LinkSpot position it, the block needs one extra step: see Products, copies and variants.

Showing specific variants of a product

A set can show chosen variants of a product instead of its default one. Each variant you pick renders as its own card, with that variant's image, price, and option values in the title, such as Lead-All Lite (Charcoal / Medium).

This works with the Specific products source only.

  1. In the Content tab, hover over a product in the list of selected products.
  2. Click the settings button that appears on the row. The row expands to show its settings.
  3. Open the Variants dropdown and pick the ones you want, up to 10. Start typing to filter a long list.

Each variant you pick appears as a tag under the field, and you can remove it from there. The row then carries a badge with the number of variants picked.

Products with a single variant show only Copies, since there is nothing to pick.

Clicking one of these cards opens the product on the variant the card shows. In the popup, each variant gets its own row with its option selectors already set to that variant, and the shopper can still change them before adding to cart. Changing a row's options swaps its image to the selected variant's image, and a variant without an image of its own keeps the product image.

Leave Variants empty to use the product's first variant, which is the default behavior.

Copies and variants are exclusive

A product uses one or the other, never both, because each already decides how many cards the product produces. Picking variants disables Copies on that row, and setting Copies above 1 disables the Variants dropdown. Clear one to use the other.

If a variant is deleted

If you delete a variant in Shopify after picking it, its card falls back to the product's default variant. The row settings still list it, marked as no longer existing, so you can remove the tag and pick another one.

Choosing the layout

The Design tab picks one of three layouts:

  • Button & popup. Renders a button (or sticky button) on the gallery. Clicking it opens a popup listing the products in the set.
  • Card carousel. A horizontal carousel of product cards rendered near the gallery.
  • Links list. A vertical list of product names with optional prices.

Each layout has its own visual options (color scheme, card size, button style, corner radius, etc.). Some options are layout-specific; for example, Button style only appears for the Button & popup layout.

By default, clicking a card or a list item opens the clicked product. You can make them open the product set popup instead, so any layout can present the whole set the way the Button & popup layout does. The choice lives in Settings > Product sets > Card carousel and Settings > Product sets > Links list.

Global defaults for each layout live in:

  • Settings > Product sets > Button & Popup
  • Settings > Product sets > Card carousel
  • Settings > Product sets > Links list

Advanced options

  • Add to cart mode. Shown whenever the set can open the popup: always for the Button & popup layout, and for Card carousel or Links list when their click behavior is set to open the product set popup. Whole set adds every product in the set with a single button, and the shopper can uncheck the ones they do not want. Whole set (all products required) adds the set the same way, but without the checkboxes, so every available product goes in the cart. Sold out products are still left out, because they cannot be bought. Separate products puts an add to cart button on each product card.
  • Current product. Shown under the same condition as the add to cart mode. Show lists the product whose page the popup opens on at the top of the popup, already selected. Hide leaves it out, and the popup then opens with every other product already selected. Hide it when the product page is a placeholder that only exists to open the set, so shoppers cannot add the placeholder to their cart. Inherit uses the setting from Settings > Product sets > Common.
  • Display priority. When more than one product set targets the same product, the one with the highest priority wins.

Global settings

Each of the three layouts (Button & popup, Card carousel, Links list) has its own settings page under Settings > Product sets in the LinkSpot admin, and the settings on each page apply only to product sets configured with that layout. Settings shared by every layout live on a fourth page, Common.

You can find them under:

  • Settings > Product sets > Common
  • Settings > Product sets > Button & Popup
  • Settings > Product sets > Card carousel
  • Settings > Product sets > Links list

Individual product sets can override most of these from their own form; settings here are the fallbacks used when a product set's option is set to inherit.

Common

Settings shared by every product set layout, because any layout can open the product set popup.

  • Add to cart mode. The default add to cart mode for popups: Whole set adds every product in the set with a single button, Separate products puts an add to cart button on each product card. Whole set (all products required) is set on individual product sets only.
  • Current product. The default for whether the popup lists the product whose page it opens on. Show puts it at the top of the popup, already selected. Hide leaves it out, and the popup opens with every other product already selected.
  • Color scheme. The default color scheme for the popup and its content. Inherit uses the popup color scheme from Settings > General.

Button & Popup

For product sets using the Button & popup layout.

  • Color scheme. The default color scheme for the button.
  • Position. Where on the gallery image the button sits.
  • Icon. The default icon shown on the button.

For product sets using the Card carousel layout. Controls how the cards are sized and laid out by default (card aspect ratio, gap, scroll behavior, and other carousel-level options).

  • Click behavior. What a click on a card does. Open clicked product follows the Product card click behavior from Settings > General, which opens either the product popup or the product page in a new tab. Open product set popup opens the popup listing every product in the set.

For product sets using the Links list layout.

  • Color scheme. The default color scheme for the list.
  • Alignment. How list items are aligned (left, center, right).
  • Items size. The default text size for list items.
  • Click behavior. What a click on a list item does, with the same two options as the Card carousel layout.

Storefront behavior

A product set syncs to your storefront once saved. LinkSpot evaluates the set's targeting and the source of its products at render time, and renders the chosen layout near the product gallery image.

Plan limits

  • Product sets total count.
  • Maximum products in a set (between 5 and 50 depending on plan).
  • Advanced targeting (collections, tags, per-product metafield source) under Growth plan.
  • Custom metafields under Scale plan.